“Better to write for
[…] States, and the acceptance of Congress, become the Seat of the Government of
the United States, and to exercise like Authority over all Places purchased by
the Consent of the Legislature of the State in which the Same shall be, for the
Erection of Forts, Magazines, Arsenals, dock-Yards, and other needful
Buildings;”
“Clause 17” allows Congress to exercise exclusive control over that federal district, and over any land and structures that are deemed necessary for carrying on the business of the Federal Government (such as forts, arsenals, and post offices).
Then let’s go to article IV sec.
3 of the Constitution which states:
“The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or ‘*other Property’ belonging
to the United States ...”
This section of the Constitution
grants Congress the power to make needful rules and regulations while the land
is still a Territory (capital T) and grants Congress the power to dispose of
the land. It does not grant unto congress the power to retain
the land, only
to dispose of it.